10.12.12

Coffee Cup #25: When You Need It

Tthe taste of water washing your throat will be magnificent when you are thirsty. But it will be painful when your stomach is already full with a liter of water.

Nothing will be truly enjoyable unless you need it. And sometimes, you have to take a hard time to dig what you need.

Just remember a part of Sofies Verden novel (it is an easy version of philosophy history by Jostein Gaarder) about Epicurean. One of their philosophy of life is how to avoid suffering. The interesting part is 'HOW?'. If you think eating chocolate is delicious and then you eat more and more piece of chocolate, you will suffer the side effect of eating too many chocolate. then you can't enjoy the chocolate anymore. They wanna say that: sometimes small pleasure should be hold to reach the real happiness. Passion should be controlled. Dig what you really need.
To employees, you're often not a person. You're a boss. (Kind of like when you were in school and you saw a teacher at the grocery store; it was jarring and uncomfortable because teachers weren't people. They were teachers.) -- INC

4.12.12

The Climb, written by Anita Presser, how pressing she is.

I can almost see it.
That dream I'm dreaming, but
There's a voice inside my head saying
You'll never reach it
Every step I'm takin'
Every move I make
Feels lost with no direction,
My faith is shakin'
But I, I gotta keep tryin'
Gotta keep my head held high

There's always gonna be another mountain
I'm always gonna wanna make it move
Always gonna be an uphill battle
Sometimes I'm gonna have to lose
Ain't about how fast I get there
Ain't about what's waitin' on the other side
It's the climb

The struggles I'm facing
The chances I'm taking
Sometimes might knock me down, but
No I'm not breaking
I may not know it, but
These are the moments that
I'm gonna remember most, yeah
Just gotta keep goin',
And I, I gotta be strong
Just keep pushing on, 'cause

There's always gonna be another mountain
I'm always gonna wanna make it move
Always gonna be an uphill battle
Sometimes I'm gonna have to lose
Ain't about how fast I get there
Ain't about what's waitin' on the other side
It's the climb

Yeah

There's always gonna be another mountain
I'm always gonna wanna make it move
Always gonna be an uphill battle
Somebody's gonna have to lose
Ain't about how fast I get there
Ain't about what's waitin' on the other side
It's the climb